Established 1991

Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 1.10.2017

RPM Digital Print Ltd, Unit 4, 5 Haviland Road, Ferndown Industrial Estate, Dorset, BH21 7RZ, Company No 2644787 complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)Regulations 2003 (PECR)and the GDPR Regulations coming into force in May 2018. We also follow the DMA code of practice.

Data Security

Through our security management system we ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing or disclosure of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Measures cover the storage, movement, transmission, access and processing of personal data. Copies of our security manual are available upon request.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Data retention and use

The information we hold may comprise your name, job title, company name, company address, business sector, contact details, marketing channel preferences and status with us. If we send out a questionnaire relating to your experience of our services and products, responses will be recorded. If you are a customer we will hold transactional data within our accounts system.

We hold data only for as long as needed for the specific purpose. Purposes are:

Internal record keeping (for example keeping a reference list of those who do not wish to be contacted or those who have opted in for marketing)

To improve our products and services, by recording responses to campaigns or specific market research questionnaires.

Financial/Transactional, where data is held for 7 years

Marketing, in order to keep recipients informed of our products and services and to help us improve. We may occasionally send promotional emails, post, texts or make phone calls about new products, special offers or other information, but only if recipients have opted in for each channel in advance. Marketing data gathered in this way may be held indefinitely if recipients do not unsubscribe or request its withdrawal, or until such time as the company ceases trading at which point all data will be securely destroyed.

Controlling your personal information

You may update your marketing preferences by contacting us or by clicking on the link at the bottom of marketing emails. You can also unsubscribe in this way.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you at any time by contacting us on 01202 890333 or via privacy@rpmdigital.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Processing

If we are processing data on behalf of a customer a separate contract will apply.

Security breach

If as data processors we become aware of a breach of security we will inform the data controllers immediately.

Complaints Procedure

Should you wish to raise a complaint please contact us in the first instance or you can contact the Information Commission on 0303 123 1113. https://ico.org.uk/concerns Our registration number is Z7831795

  • We bring print and digital marketing together!

Dynamically communicate across all channels

all fully automated from our integrated system